White-tipped Dove

White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
White-tipped Dove

Order : Columbiformes
Made up of three families in two suborders; Columbae (pigeons, Doves, Dodoes, Solitaires) and Pterocletes (Sand grouse) where the extinct Dodoes and Solitares make up the family Raphidae, and Pigeons and Doves the family Columbidae. The names Pigeon and Dove are interchangeable having no biological distinction.

Family : Doves (Columbidae)
Made up of about 285 similar species of bird, the Pigeon family is widely dispersed, being absent only from the Arctic, Antarctic and some Oceanic Islands. Pigeons are unique in that they produce a secretion similar to mammalian milk for their young, and in their ability to suck water in a continuous draft by muscular contractions whereas other birds take a sip of water, then tip back the head to swallow.

Name : White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
Length : 27 cm ( 11 in )
Local Names : Mountain Dove

The White-tipped Dove is grey-brown above, white below and has a white band at the tip of the tail. It’s most distinguishing feature being a blue eye band. It inhabits woodland, open scrubland and suburban areas where it will normally walk around looking for seeds on the ground usually alone or with it’s mate. The White-tipped Dove will usually take to flight at the approach of danger, the wings beating quite audibly against each other for the first few flaps, which often raises the alarm for other birds in the vicinity.


#White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi Mountain Dove Doves Columbidae Columbae Columbiformes birds of Tobago birds



Bird identification images