Fork-tailed Flycatcher

Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana) Birds of Tobago
Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana)
Fork-tailed Flycatcher

Order : Passeriformes
Also known as Passerine’s or perching bird’s. Any member of the largest avian order which includes more than 5,700 species, more than half of all living birds. Passerine’s are true perching birds with four toed feet, three toes facing forward and one larger toe facing backwards.

Family : Tyrant Flycatchers (Tyrannidae)
Any of about 429 species of Passerines which occur throughout North and South America but are mainly tropical in distribution. Most are insectivorous, often taking their prey in flight, but certain species feed mainly on berries or fruit. Most are fairly plain and none have the complex vocal capabilities of the song birds.

Name : Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana)

Length : 19 - 40 cm ( 9 - 16 in )
Local Names : Scissor tail


One of two similar species, the other being the Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forticatus) of Central Southern North America and Northern Mexico, which may also be present as it Migrates annually to South America between November and February, The Fork-tailed Flycatcher of Argentina and Chile winters in Northern South America during May and October. This, the South American species, is a bird of open countryside where it perches on trees or bushes from where they will fly out to catch their prey in flight. They can be seen at dusk, flying in loose flocks back to the roost, which is normally in mangrove, at quite a height. The distinguishing tail, 28 cm (11 in ) in males, 18 cm (7 in ) in females and immature, malts during June and September, usually growing back before it’s return south. The South American species has grey upperparts, a black head, and white underparts. The North American species has grey upperparts with light underparts and pinkish flanks.


#Fork-tailed Flycatcher #Tyrannus savana #Scissor tail #Tyrant Flycatchers #Tyrannidae #Passeriformes #birds #birds of Tobago



Bird identification pictures