Brown Noddy

Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Brown Noddy

Order : Charadriiformes
This is a diverse order which includes about 350 species of birds in all parts of the world. Most Charadriiformes are strong flyers, some species performing the most extensive migration of any birds. Most live near water and eat invertebrates or other similar small animals and most nest on the ground. the order is split into 3 main suborders; Charadrii (about 200 species including Sandpipers, Plovers and Lapwings ), Lari ( about 92 species including Gulls, Turns, Skimmers and Jaegers), and Alcidae ( about 21 species including Auks, Guillemots and Puffins)

Family : Gulls and Turns (Laridae)
The Laridae family compromises two distinct subfamilies Lari (Gulls) and Sterninae (Turns). Gulls account for over 40 species, and are heavily built web footed scavengers that take insects, molluscs, crustaceans, fish and garbage from beaches and shorelines, worms and grubs from fields, and some will even take eggs and chicks of other birds including their own. Turns account for about 40 species of slender water birds that often form large breeding colonies nesting on the ground on remote Islands sometimes numbering millions of individuals. Many Terns are long distance migrants covering thousands of kilometres in just a few days.

Name :Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Length : 37 - 38 cm ( 15 in )
Local Names : Egg Bird, Blackbird

This dark Tern occurs throughout the Caribbean, one of the largest concentrations being some 2 - 4,000 pairs that breed in the Virgin Islands. As it’s name suggests it is brown all over with a grey to white forehead and crown, and darker wing tips and tail, which is wedge shaped. Immature are whitish on the forehead only. The Brown Noody nests in trees, on the ground, or on bare rock or cliff edges, the nest is either a shallow depression or a rough nest of twigs where a single egg is laid. It spends most of it’s time off shore where it feeds on fish taken at the surface.

#Brown Noddy #Anous stolidus #Turn #Laridae #Sterninae #Charadriiformes #Lari #Egg Bird #Blackbird #Sea Birds #seabirds #Caribbean #birds #birds of Tobago

Bird identification pictures

Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus) Seabird Birds of Tobago
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus) Turns (Laridae)