Wattled Jacana

Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)
Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)
Wattled Jacana

Order : Charadriiforme
This is a diverse order which includes about 350 species of birds in all parts of the world. Most Charadriiformes are strong flyers, some species performing the most extensive migration of any birds. Most live near water and eat invertebrates or other similar small animals and most nest on the ground. the order is split into 3 main suborders; Charadrii (about 200 species including Sandpipers, Plovers and Lapwings ), Lari ( about 92 species including Gulls, Turns, Skimmers and Jaegers), and Alcidae ( about 21 species including Auks, Guillemots and Puffins)

Family : Jacanas (Jacanidae)
Found throughout tropics world-wide, the Jacanas are a group of tropical waders distinguished by their huge feet and unique straight claws that distribute their weight to enable them to walk on floating vegetation in shallow waters, their preferred habitat. In most species it is the male Jacana that incubates the eggs and cares for the young, the female being polyandrous, may leave the brood in search of a new mate.

Name : Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)
Length : 25 cm ( 10 in )
Local Names : Lily- Trotter, Spurwing

With a black head, neck, and underparts, reddish brown wings and lower back, and a red bare wattled forehead and yellow bill, long legs and straight long claws, the Wattled Jacana is easy to identify. The Jacana is rare in Tobago simply for lack of suitable habitat, the Jacana preferring lily covered shallow water with reed beds surrounding the water or within close proximity. They feed on aquatic insects and invertebrates picked from the floating vegetation or from the water surface. It nests on a floating platform of lily leaves. True to all Jacana’s the female is slightly larger than the male, otherwise they appear identical.


#Wattled Jacana #Jacana jacana #Lily trotter #Jacanas #Jacanidae #Charadriiforme #tropical birds #birds of Tobago #Birds


Bird identification images
Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana) Birds of Tobago

Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana) lily trotter birds