Green-rumped Parrotlet

Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus) Parakeet Lovebirds
Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus)
Green-rumped Parrotlet

Order : Psittaciformes
Commonly referred to as Parrots, the Psittaciformes are a group of about 300 species of brightly coloured, noisy tropical birds which include Budgerigars, Macaws, Amazons, Parakeets and cockatoos. They have a characteristic curved beak and a generally erect stance, the four toes being split evenly with two facing forwards and two backwards, with one toe always being longer. Most inhabit forests although some are grassland birds and most feed on plant material.

Family : Parrots (Psittacidae)
The Parrot family extends across most of the warmer parts of the world including India, south east Asia, and west Africa, with the largest numbers of the species in Australasia, South and Central America. Many species can imitate human speech and other sounds and many have been exploited as pets encouraging an often illegal trade in the birds and threatening many species with extinction. The smaller species tend to feed on grass seeds, fruit and berries while the larger species tend to feed on fruits, nuts, bulbs and roots from the ground.

Name : Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus)
Length : 13 cm ( 5 in )
Local Names : Parakeet, Lovebirds

A gregarious species, the Green-rumped Parrotlet is usually seen in groups of between 10 - 20 birds often congregating to roost. This small Parrot is green all over with a pale pink beak, the males having a blue wing patch. They nest in holes, often using man mad structures such as roof-eaves, hollow bricks and open pipes. It feeds mainly on grass seeds, but will take other seeds and can be known to damage garden plants and cultivated crops such as sorrel.


#Green-rumped Parrotlet Forpus passerinus Parakeet Lovebirds Parrots Psittacidae Psittaciformes gregarious birds birds of Tobago


Bird identification pictures