Gray Kingbird

Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis) GRey Kingbird
Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis)
Gray Kingbird

Order : Passeriformes
Any of about 429 species of Passerines which occur throughout North and South America but are mainly tropical in distribution. Most are insectivorous, often taking their prey in flight, but certain species feed mainly on berries or fruit. Most are fairly plain and none have the complex vocal capabilities of the song birds.

Family : Tyrant Flycatchers (Tyrannidae)
Also known as Passerine’s or pearching bird’s. Any member of the largest avian order which includes more than 5,700 species, more than half of all living birds. Passerine’s are true perching birds with four toed feet, three toes facing forward and one larger toe facing backwards.

Name : Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis)
Length : 23 - 24 cm ( 9 - 9½ in )
Local Names : Rain Bird, Chinchary

One of the largest and most common Tyrant flycatchers in the West Indies the Gray Kingbird ranges from Southern North America and the West Indies to Northern South America Wintering in part in Northern South America. The plumage is gray above, with white underparts with a black stripe from the base of the bill to the ear covets. The bill is black with a hooked tip. It is a bird of open countryside and suburban areas where it perches on exposed branches or wires, and can readily be seen taking frequent sallies catching large insects in flight. It’s call is a harsh ‘pitirre’. Breeding occurs during March and July and shortly after many birds migrate to Northern South America.




#Gray Kingbird #Grey Kingbird #Tyrannus dominicensis #flycatcher #Rain Bird #Chinchary #Tyrant Flycatchers #Tyrannidae #Passeriformes #North America #West Indies #South America #migrant birds #birds #birds of Tobago


Bird identification photos
Grey Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis) North American migrant birds

Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis) Birds of Tobago