Black-bellied Whistling Duck

Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Black-bellied Whistling Duck

Order : Anseriformes
Aquatic or marine birds commonly referred to as waterfowl or wildfowl forming two major families Anatidae ( Ducks, Geese and Swans) and Anhimidae (Screamers). The Anatidae account for about 142 species, the Anhimidae 3 species. Anseriformes breed globally except on Antarctica, and numbers of different species can range from a handful to millions, some migrating thousands of kilometres, others endemic to one small Island. Anseriforme diets are also varied and include grass, marine vegetation, fish and even plankton.

Family : Ducks (Anatidae)
The Anatidae family compromise Ducks and similar waterfowl adapted to swimming, floating on the waters surface and shallow diving. They have webbed feet and flattened bills to a greater or lesser extent. Their feathers are water repellent due to special oils. While there are various migratory vagrants travelling throughout the West Indies only about 12 species are recorded regularly.

Name :Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Length : 48 - 53 cm ( 19 - 21 in )
Local Names : Mangrove Duck, Night Duck

the Black-bellied Whistling Duck is a common but wary species. It is largely resident and nests in either marshy areas or in hollow trees. They are distinguished from other local Ducks by their long necks and legs, a large white wing bar, and their habit of perching in trees. Their habitat is large freshwater lakes and reservoirs with plentiful vegetation. They feed mainly at night on seed and other plant foods. Unlike the more solitary White-cheeked Pinetail, the Black-bellied Whistling Duck is highly gregarious, forming large flocks when not breeding.

#Black-bellied Whistling Duck #Dendrocygna autumnalis #Mangrove Duck #Night Duck #Ducks #Anatidae #Anseriformes #waterfowl #wildfowl #birds #birds of Tobago

Bird identification pictures

Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) Mangrove Duck, Night Duck

Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) Ducks (Anatidae)

Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) waterfowl or wildfowl