Rufus-vented Chachalaca

Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda)
Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda)
Rufus-vented Chachalaca

Order : Galliformes
The Galliformes include about 240 species of fowl-like birds of which the best known is the Turkey, but also contains birds like pheasants, chickens, partridge, peacock, and grouse. All Galliformes have the same general body plan, adapted for a terrestrial existence and although no galliforme is flightless, none are capable of long flights.

Family : Chachalacas (Cracidae)
The Chachalacas compromise 11 species of the lesser known Cracidae family, which also includes Guans and Curassows. Cracidae are mostly black or brown most having lores or some form of ornament on either the face or crown.

Name : Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda)
Length : 55 cm ( 22 in )
Local Names : Cocrico
Best known for it’s loud call, the Rufus-vented Chachalaca is a forest bird but will venture into secondary growth and even urban areas. The Cocrico is quite nimble for it’s size and can move through thick bush silently and with astonishing speed, the Cocrico’s hind toe being longer and more useful than other Galliformes due to the time spent in trees. In the open, it will normally run for cover as opposed to taking to flight. Soon after hatching the young leave the nest and join their parents as the group move around the forest in search of young shoots, fruit and berries.


#Rufus-vented Chachalaca #Ortalis ruficauda #Cocrico #Chachalacas #Cracidae #Galliformes #fowls #forest birds #tropical birds #birds #birds of Tobago


Bird identification photos
Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda) Birds of Tobago

Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda) Cocrico

Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda) tropical birds

Rufus-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda) birds of the West Indies