White-cheeked Pintail

White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)
White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)
White-cheeked Pintail

Order : Anseriformes
Aquatic or marine birds commonly referred to as waterfowl or wildfowl forming two major families Anatidae ( Ducks, Geese and Swans) and Anhimidae (Screamers). The Anatidae account for about 142 species, the Anhimidae 3 species. Anseriformes breed globally except on Antarctica, and numbers of different species can range from a handful to millions, some migrating thousands of kilometers, others endemic to one small Island. Anseriforme diets are also varied and include grass, marine vegetation, fish and even plankton.

Family : Ducks (Anatidae)
The Anatidae family compromise Ducks and similar waterfowl adapted to swimming, floating on the waters surface and shallow diving. They have webbed feet and flattened bills to a greater or lesser extent. Their feathers are water repellent due to special oils. While there are various migratory vagrants traveling throughout the West Indies only about 12 species are recorded regularly.

Name :White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)
Length 38 - 51 cm ( 15 - 20 in )
Local Names : Summer Duck, White-head

The White-cheeked Pintail is one of three races of dabbling Duck, restricted to the Caribbean, Galapagos Islands and South America. Dabbling Ducks are so named because it’s members mainly feed on vegetable matter by upending on the water surface as opposed to diving. They tend to be strong flyers (the Northern species being highly migratory) and their legs are placed centrally resulting in better land mobility. The Pintail occurs in waters with a degree of senility such as brackish estuaries and Mangrove swamp. The nest is built on the ground under Mangrove roots or in vegetation near the water. The sexes are similar in colour, brown with white cheeks, and a red base to the blue - grey bill. The Drake has a low squeaky call while the female quacks.


#White-cheeked Pintail #Anas bahamensis #Ducks #Anatidae #Anseriformes #waterfowl #wildfowl #migrant birds #mangrove birds #dabbling ducks #birds of Tobago #birds


Bird identification images

White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis) Birds of Tobago

White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis) waterfowl wildfowl